foucart {ade4}R Documentation

K-tables Correspondence Analysis with the same rows and the same columns

Description

K tables have the same rows and the same columns.
Each table is transformed by P = X/sum(X). The average of P is computing.
A correspondence analysis is realized on this average.
The initial rows and the initial columns are projected in supplementary elements.

Usage

foucart(X, scannf = TRUE, nf = 2)
## S3 method for class 'foucart':
plot(x, xax = 1, yax = 2, clab = 1, csub = 2, 
    possub = "bottomright", ...) 
## S3 method for class 'foucart':
print(x, ...) 

Arguments


X a list of data frame where the row names and the column names are the same for each table
scannf a logical value indicating whether the eigenvalues bar plot should be displayed
nf if scannf FALSE, an integer indicating the number of kept axes
x an object of class 'foucart'
xax the column number of the x-axis
yax the column number of the y-axis
clab if not NULL, a character size for the labels, used with par("cex")*clab
csub a character size for the legend, used with par("cex")*csub
possub a string of characters indicating the sub-title position ("topleft", "topright", "bottomleft", "bottomright")
... further arguments passed to or from other methods

Value

foucart returns a list of the classes 'dudi', 'coa' and 'foucart'
call origine
nf axes-components saved
rank rank
blo useful vector
cw vector: column weights
lw vector: row weights
eig vector: eigen values
tab data.frame: modified array
li data.frame: row coordinates
l1 data.frame: row normed scores
co data.frame: column coordinates
c1 data.frame: column normed scores
Tli data.frame: row coordinates (each table)
Tco data.frame: col coordinates (each table)
TL data.frame: factors for Tli
TC data.frame: factors for Tco

Author(s)

P. Bady pierre.bady@univ-lyon1.fr
Anne B Dufour dufour@biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr

References

Foucart, T. (1984) Analyse factorielle de tableaux multiples, Masson, Paris.

Examples

data(bf88)
fou1 <- foucart(bf88, scann = FALSE, nf = 3)
fou1
plot(fou1)

data(meaudret)
l1 <- split(meaudret$fau, meaudret$plan$dat)
l1 <- lapply(l1, function(x) 
    {row.names(x) <- paste("Sta",1:5,sep="");x})
fou2 <- foucart(l1, scan = FALSE)
kplot(fou2, clab.r = 2)

Worked out examples


> library(ade4)
> ### Name: foucart
> ### Title: K-tables Correspondence Analysis with the same rows and the same
> ###   columns
> ### Aliases: foucart plot.foucart print.foucart
> ### Keywords: multivariate
> 
> ### ** Examples
> 
> data(bf88)
> fou1 <- foucart(bf88, scann = FALSE, nf = 3)
> fou1
Foucart's  COA
class: foucart coa dudi
$call: foucart(X = bf88, scannf = FALSE, nf = 3)
table  number: 6 

$nf: 3 axis-components saved
$rank: 3
eigen values: 0.5278 0.3591 0.3235
blo    vector       6      blocks
 vector length mode    content       
 $cw    4      numeric column weights
 $lw    79     numeric row weights   
 $eig   3      numeric eigen values  

 data.frame nrow ncol content             
 $tab       79   4    modified array      
 $li        79   3    row coordinates     
 $l1        79   3    row normed scores   
 $co        4    3    column coordinates  
 $c1        4    3    column normed scores

     **** Intrastructure ****

 data.frame nrow ncol content                     
 $Tli       474  3    row coordinates (each table)
 $Tco       24   3    col coordinates (each table)
 $TL        474  2    factors for Tli             
 $TC        24   2    factors for Tco             

> plot(fou1)
> 
> data(meaudret)
> l1 <- split(meaudret$fau, meaudret$plan$dat)
> l1 <- lapply(l1, function(x) 
+     {row.names(x) <- paste("Sta",1:5,sep="");x})
> fou2 <- foucart(l1, scan = FALSE)
> kplot(fou2, clab.r = 2)
> 
> 
> 
> 

[Package ade4 Index]