s.logo {ade4}R Documentation

Representation of an object in a graph by a picture

Description

performs the scatter diagrams using pictures to represent the points

Usage

s.logo(dfxy, listlogo, klogo=NULL, clogo=1, rectlogo=TRUE,
    xax = 1, yax = 2, neig = NULL, cneig = 1, xlim = NULL, ylim = NULL, 
    grid = TRUE, addaxes = TRUE, cgrid = 1, include.origin = TRUE, 
    origin = c(0, 0), sub = "", csub = 1.25, possub = "bottomleft", 
    pixmap = NULL, contour = NULL, area = NULL, add.plot = FALSE) 

Arguments

dfxy a data frame with at least two coordinates
listlogo a list of pixmap pictures
klogo a numeric vector giving the order in which pictures of listlogo are used; if NULL, the order is the same than the rows of dfxy
clogo a numeric vector giving the size factor applied to each picture
rectlogo a logical to decide whether a rectangle should be drawn around the picture (TRUE) or not (FALSE)
xax the column number for the x-axis
yax the column number for the y-axis
neig a neighbouring graph
cneig a size for the neighbouring graph lines used with par("lwd")*cneig
xlim the ranges to be encompassed by the x axis, if NULL, they are computed
ylim the ranges to be encompassed by the y axis, if NULL, they are computed
grid a logical value indicating whether a grid in the background of the plot should be drawn
addaxes a logical value indicating whether the axes should be plotted
cgrid a character size, parameter used with par("cex")* cgrid to indicate the mesh of the grid
include.origin a logical value indicating whether the point "origin" should be belonged to the graph space
origin the fixed point in the graph space, for example c(0,0) the origin axes
sub a string of characters to be inserted as legend
csub a character size for the legend, used with par("cex")*csub
possub a string of characters indicating the sub-title position ("topleft", "topright", "bottomleft", "bottomright")
pixmap an object 'pixmap' displayed in the map background
contour a data frame with 4 columns to plot the contour of the map : each row gives a segment (x1,y1,x2,y2)
area a data frame of class 'area' to plot a set of surface units in contour
add.plot if TRUE uses the current graphics window

Value

The matched call.

Author(s)

Daniel Chessel and Thibaut Jombart jombart@biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr

Examples

if(require(pixmap, quiet=TRUE)){
	data(ggtortoises)
	a1 <- ggtortoises$area
	area.plot(a1)
	rect(min(a1$x), min(a1$y), max(a1$x), max(a1$y), col = "lightblue")
	invisible(lapply(split(a1, a1$id), function(x) polygon(x[, -1],col = "white")))
	s.label(ggtortoises$misc, grid=FALSE,include.ori=FALSE,addaxes=FALSE,add.p=TRUE)
	listico <- ggtortoises$ico[as.character(ggtortoises$pop$carap)]
	s.logo(ggtortoises$pop,listico,add.p=TRUE)

	data(capitales)
	index <- unlist(lapply(1:15,function(i) which(names(capitales$logo)==tolower(rownames(capitales$df)[i])) ))
	w1 <- capitales$area
	area.plot(w1)
	rect(min(w1$x), min(w1$y), max(w1$x), max(w1$y), col = "lightblue")
	invisible(lapply(split(w1, w1$id), function(x) polygon(x[, -1],col = "white")))
	s.logo(capitales$xy, capitales$logo, klogo=index, add.plot=TRUE,clogo=1) # depends on pixmap
}

Worked out examples


> library(ade4)
> ### Name: s.logo
> ### Title: Representation of an object in a graph by a picture
> ### Aliases: s.logo scatterutil.logo
> ### Keywords: multivariate hplot
> 
> ### ** Examples
> 
> if(require(pixmap, quiet=TRUE)){
+ 	data(ggtortoises)
+ 	a1 <- ggtortoises$area
+ 	area.plot(a1)
+ 	rect(min(a1$x), min(a1$y), max(a1$x), max(a1$y), col = "lightblue")
+ 	invisible(lapply(split(a1, a1$id), function(x) polygon(x[, -1],col = "white")))
+ 	s.label(ggtortoises$misc, grid=FALSE,include.ori=FALSE,addaxes=FALSE,add.p=TRUE)
+ 	listico <- ggtortoises$ico[as.character(ggtortoises$pop$carap)]
+ 	s.logo(ggtortoises$pop,listico,add.p=TRUE)
+ 
+ 	data(capitales)
+ 	index <- unlist(lapply(1:15,function(i) which(names(capitales$logo)==tolower(rownames(capitales$df)[i])) ))
+ 	w1 <- capitales$area
+ 	area.plot(w1)
+ 	rect(min(w1$x), min(w1$y), max(w1$x), max(w1$y), col = "lightblue")
+ 	invisible(lapply(split(w1, w1$id), function(x) polygon(x[, -1],col = "white")))
+ 	s.logo(capitales$xy, capitales$logo, klogo=index, add.plot=TRUE,clogo=1) # depends on pixmap
+ }
> 
> 
> 
> 

[Package ade4 Index]