sepan {ade4}R Documentation

Separated Analyses in a K-tables

Description

performs K separated multivariate analyses of an object of class ktab containing K tables.

Usage

sepan(X, nf = 2)
## S3 method for class 'sepan':
plot(x, mfrow = NULL, csub = 2, ...)
## S3 method for class 'sepan':
summary(object, ...)
## S3 method for class 'sepan':
print(x, ...)

Arguments

X an object of class ktab
nf an integer indicating the number of kept axes for each separated analysis
x, object an object of class 'sepan'
mfrow a vector of the form "c(nr,nc)", otherwise computed by a special own function n2mfrow
csub a character size for the sub-titles, used with par("cex")*csub
... further arguments passed to or from other methods

Details

The function plot on a sepan object allows to compare inertias and structures between arrays. In black, the eigenvalues of kept axes in the object 'sepan'.

Value

returns a list of class 'sepan' containing :
call a call order
tab.names a vector of characters with the names of tables
blo a numeric vector with the numbers of columns for each table
rank a numeric vector with the rank of the studied matrix for each table
Eig a numeric vector with all the eigenvalues
Li a data frame with the row coordinates
L1 a data frame with the row normed scores
Co a data frame with the column coordinates
C1 a data frame with the column normed coordinates
TL a data frame with the factors for Li L1
TC a data frame with the factors for Co C1

Author(s)

Daniel Chessel

Examples

data(escopage)
w <- data.frame(scale(escopage$tab))
w <- ktab.data.frame(w, escopage$blo, tabnames = escopage$tab.names)
sep1 <- sepan(w)
sep1
summary(sep1)
plot(sep1)

Worked out examples


> library(ade4)
> ### Name: sepan
> ### Title: Separated Analyses in a K-tables
> ### Aliases: sepan plot.sepan print.sepan summary.sepan
> ### Keywords: multivariate
> 
> ### ** Examples
> 
> data(escopage)
> w <- data.frame(scale(escopage$tab))
> w <- ktab.data.frame(w, escopage$blo, tabnames = escopage$tab.names)
> sep1 <- sepan(w)
> sep1
class: sepan list 
$call: sepan(X = w)
  vector     length mode      content             
1 $tab.names 4      character tab names           
2 $blo       4      numeric   column number       
3 $rank      4      numeric   tab rank            
4 $Eig       27     numeric   All the eigen values
  data.frame nrow ncol content                  
1 $Li        84   2    row coordinates          
2 $L1        84   2    row normed scores        
3 $Co        27   2    column coordinates       
4 $C1        27   2    column normed coordinates
5 $TL        84   2    factors for Li L1        
6 $TC        27   2    factors for Co C1        
> summary(sep1)
Separate Analyses of a 'ktab' object
  names    nrow ncol rank lambda1 lambda2 lambda3 lambda4    
1 repos    21   5    5    2.135   1.444   0.777   0.268   ...
2 visual   21   3    3    2.7     0.144   0.014              
3 olfactif 21   10   10   4.478   2.365   0.996   0.729   ...
4 general  21   9    9    5.373   1.706   0.642   0.334   ...
> plot(sep1)
> 
> 
> 
> 

[Package ade4 Index]