suprow {ade4}R Documentation

Projections of Supplementary Rows

Description

performs projections of supplementary rows.

Usage

 
## S3 method for class 'coa':
suprow(x, Xsup, ...) 
## Default S3 method:
suprow(x, Xsup, ...) 
## S3 method for class 'pca':
suprow(x, Xsup, ...) 

Arguments

x an object of class dudi
Xsup an array with the supplementary rows (Xsup and x$tab have the same column number)
... further arguments passed to or from other methods

Details

If suprow.default is used, the column vectors of Xsup are projected without prior modifications onto the principal components of dudi with the scalar product associated to the row weightings of dudi.

Value

returns a data frame containing the coordinates of the supplementary projections

Author(s)

Daniel Chessel
Anne B Dufour dufour@biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr

References

Gower, J. C. (1967) Multivariate analysis and multivariate geometry. The statistician, 17, 13–28.

Examples

data(euro123)
par(mfrow = c(2,2))
w <- euro123[[2]]
dudi1 <- dudi.pca(w, scal = FALSE, scan = FALSE)
s.arrow(dudi1$c1, sub = "Classical", possub = "bottomright", csub = 2.5)
s.label(suprow(dudi1,w), add.plot = TRUE, clab = 0.75)

s.arrow(dudi1$c1,
    sub = "Without centring", possub = "bottomright", csub = 2.5)
s.label(suprow.default(dudi1,w), clab = 0.75, add.plot = TRUE)

triangle.plot(w, clab = 0.75, label = row.names(w), scal = FALSE)
triangle.plot(w, clab = 0.75, label = row.names(w), scal = TRUE)

data(rpjdl)
rpjdl.coa <- dudi.coa(rpjdl$fau, scann = FALSE, nf = 4)
rpjdl.coa$li[1:3,]
suprow(rpjdl.coa,rpjdl$fau[1:3,])$lisup # the same

data(deug)
deug.dudi <- dudi.pca(df = deug$tab, center = deug$cent, 
    scale = FALSE, scannf = FALSE)
suprow(deug.dudi, deug$tab[1:3,])$lisup # the supplementary individuals are centered
deug.dudi$li[1:3,]  # the same

Worked out examples


> library(ade4)
> ### Name: suprow
> ### Title: Projections of Supplementary Rows
> ### Aliases: suprow suprow.coa suprow.pca suprow.default
> ### Keywords: multivariate
> 
> ### ** Examples
> 
> data(euro123)
> par(mfrow = c(2,2))
> w <- euro123[[2]]
> dudi1 <- dudi.pca(w, scal = FALSE, scan = FALSE)
> s.arrow(dudi1$c1, sub = "Classical", possub = "bottomright", csub = 2.5)
> s.label(suprow(dudi1,w), add.plot = TRUE, clab = 0.75)
> 
> s.arrow(dudi1$c1,
+     sub = "Without centring", possub = "bottomright", csub = 2.5)
> s.label(suprow.default(dudi1,w), clab = 0.75, add.plot = TRUE)
> 
> triangle.plot(w, clab = 0.75, label = row.names(w), scal = FALSE)
> triangle.plot(w, clab = 0.75, label = row.names(w), scal = TRUE)
> 
> data(rpjdl)
> rpjdl.coa <- dudi.coa(rpjdl$fau, scann = FALSE, nf = 4)
> rpjdl.coa$li[1:3,]
     Axis1       Axis2      Axis3      Axis4
1 1.449656 -1.59644004 -1.2912481 -2.0346309
2 1.308057 -1.56619615 -1.2428411 -1.6905682
3 1.042200  0.00201931 -0.2788701 -0.1574388
> suprow(rpjdl.coa,rpjdl$fau[1:3,])$lisup # the same
     Axis1       Axis2      Axis3      Axis4
1 1.449656 -1.59644004 -1.2912481 -2.0346309
2 1.308057 -1.56619615 -1.2428411 -1.6905682
3 1.042200  0.00201931 -0.2788701 -0.1574388
> 
> data(deug)
> deug.dudi <- dudi.pca(df = deug$tab, center = deug$cent, 
+     scale = FALSE, scannf = FALSE)
> suprow(deug.dudi, deug$tab[1:3,])$lisup # the supplementary individuals are centered
     Axis1      Axis2
1 14.86352 -12.399345
2 16.49579   8.738351
3 21.97732   9.038219
> deug.dudi$li[1:3,]  # the same
     Axis1      Axis2
1 14.86352 -12.399345
2 16.49579   8.738351
3 21.97732   9.038219
> 
> 
> 
> 

[Package ade4 Index]